Ideal Savings, a division of Carpathia Credit Union Limited, has adopted a Privacy Code that is designed to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. The Privacy Code provides guidelines that we use to protect personally identifiable information, how we collect it and intend to use it.

 

The code follows 10 principles of Canada’s privacy legislation as stated in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

  1. Accountability:
    An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and must designate an individual or individuals who is or are accountable for the organization’s compliance.
  2. Identifying Purposes:
    The organization must identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Consent:
    An individual’s knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  4. Limiting Collection:
    The collection of personal information must be limited to the information which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information can only be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:
    Personal information must not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the individual’s consent or as required by law. Personal information can be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.
  6. Accuracy:
    Personal information must be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards:
    Personal information must be protected by security safeguards in keeping with the sensitive nature of the information.
  8. Openness:
    An organization must make specific information about its personal information management policies and practices readily available to individuals.
  9. Individual Access:
    Upon request, an individual must be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and be given access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging Compliance:
    Challenges concerning compliance with the above principles may be addressed to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organizations compliance.

 

The credit union has always treated your private information in a confidential manner and is committed to keeping personal information confidential, secure and private. The Privacy Code describes our commitment to and the ways we ensure the protection and privacy of members’ personally identifiable information.